2016 SCHEDULE

Download 2016 Schedule

Please note: Screening Schedule subject to change, following BICMA review and policies

“Songs About Home” and “Barefoot Impressions” will also not be exhibited during Beskop Tshechu.

THAI PAVILION PARK

OPENING NIGHT, SEPT 29, 6:30-8:00pm

MUSIC: YANGCHEN AND THE ABLE

CHANGE (Dir: Gelay/Loday , Animation, 3 min, BHUTAN)

HASTE SLOWLY (Dir: Chand Bhattarai, Animation, 7 min, Bhutan) METO (Dir: Rigzin Norbu, Fiction, 2 min, BHUTAN)

PAWO- THE HERO AMONG US (Dir: Tashi Dukpa, Documentary, 5 min, BHUTAN)

ZEBRA (Dir: Pema Wangyel, Animation, 2 min, BHUTAN)

TAKILA GIRLS (Dir: Chungdra Gyeltshen, Fiction, 14 min, BHUTAN)

SONGS OF THE THIRD KINGS COURT (Dir: Kinzang Chophel, Documentary, 20 min, BHUTAN)

BUY ONE GET ONE FREE (Dir: Shivatmika Lala, Animation, 4 min, INDIA)

SEPARATE (Dir: Karma Galeg, Documentary, 4 min, BHUTAN)

LIKE A PARROT (Dir: Rohit Ashokan, Animation, INDIA)

WALK (Dir: Maki Satake, Fiction Expt., 8 min, JAPAN)

THIS SIDE UP (Dir: Kirat Brahma, Animation, 1 min, INDIA)

 

 

VAST BHUTAN

SEPT 30, 2:30-5:00 pm

NOW I AM THIRTEEN (Dir: Shin Daewe, Documentary, 15 min, BURMA)

FISHI-RU (Anjali Nayar, Animation, 10 min, INDIA)

SONU AAMCHI (Dir: Shweta Bendre, Animation, 4.5 min, INDIA)

METRO (Dir: Amit Kumar, Fiction, 9 min, INDIA)

AAGIYO-A JOURNEY (Dir: Deval Vala, Animation, 4.5 min, INDIA)

HOME ALONE (Dir: Loday Chophel, Documentary, 9 min, BHUTAN)

DEATH OF A MOSQUITO (Dir: Atisha Bhutiya, Animation, 1 min, INDIA)

THAI PAVILION PARK

SCREENING NIGHT, SEPT 30, 6:30-8:00 PM

MUSIC: ZHAW AND YESHE

THE BOY AND PAPER PLANE (Dir: Lobzang Jamtsho, Animation, 4 min, BHUTAN)

A SONG OF SILENCE (Dir: Kelzang Dorjee, Fiction, 16 min, BHUTAN)

DORJI (Dir: Yohn/Gelay/Loday, Animation, 3 min, BHUTAN)

DAWN AND DUSK (dir: Sherubste students, Documentary, 8 min, BHUTAN)

MANU RANJAN DAILY (dir: Chowdury, Kappatam, Roy, Anima- tion, 3 min, INDIA)

THE NEXT MOVE (Dir: Tsewang Rigzin, Fiction, 10 min, BHUTAN)

HORSE IN THE CITY (Dir: Samuel Hanoch, Animation, 5 min, INDIA)

THE CURSE (Dir: Sonam Yangzom, Documentary, 20 min, BHUTAN)

SWITCH OFF (Dir: Susnata Paul, Animation, 3 min, INDIA)

JUNCTION (Dir: Keyur Shah, Fiction, 5 min, INDIA)

 

CITY CINEMA

OCT 1, 2:30-5:00pm

CASTAWAY MAN (Dir: Kesang Tseten, Documentary, 82 min, NEPAL)

Q&A with Director

 

CLOCK TOWER

OCT 1, 6:00-7:30 PM

AWARD CEREMONY, SCREENING OF WINNING FILMS

MUSIC: MISTY TERRACE

 

CITY CINEMA

OCT 2, 2:30 pm-5:30pm

MONK IN THE FORST (dir: Karma Wangchuk, Fiction, 11 min, BHUTAN) Q&A with Director

ON DUTY  (Dir: Karthik Muthukumar, Fiction, 14 min, INDIA)

ITHI (Director: Saloni Dandavate, Animation, 5 min, INDIA)

BESKOP TSHECHU 2016 WINNING FILMS